MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

PCIE-2410/2420
Single/Dual Port Fiber 100GbE PCIe Adapter with Mellanox® ConnectX-5 Ethernet Controller

  • 1 x Mellanox® ConnectX-5 Ethernet Controller
  • Single/Dual 100GbE QSFP28 port
  • Supports 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-LR4 transceivers
  • PCIe Gen3/Gen4 (16 lanes) host interface
  • Support SR-IOV based virtualization
  • Advanced virtualization and network overlay support
  • Low profile and full height form factors
Advantech’s PCIE-2410/PCIE-2420 is a low-profile single/dual port 100GbE PCIe adapter based on the Mellanox® Ethernet Controller ConnectX-5 and supports both PCIe Gen3 and Gen 4. When connected to a host over a PCIe Gen4 x16 interface, the adapter provides sufficient bandwidth for line rate traffic on both 100GbE ports. Two QSFP28 ports can be configured to support a variety of optical transceivers such as 100GBASE-SR4 and100GBASE-LR4 optical modules as well as direct attach cables and active optical cables. Improved support for virtualization, including SR-IOV, Guaranteed QoS for VMs and Open VSwitch offload make the PCIE-2410/PCIE-2420 a perfect fit for virtualized environments and applications with network overlays. Packet filtering, load balancing and protocol offload capabilities further enhance efficiency by saving valuable processing time on the host. PCIE-2410/PCIE-2420 is an ideal network interface solution for multi-tenant environments and Network Function Virtualization as well as networking applications such as WAN optimization and Network security.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Controller
  • Controller
  • Physical Functions
  • Virtual Functions
Ethernet
  • PCI Express Lanes
  • Speed
  • Port Number
  • Ports
Networking
  • LAN bypass
Power
  • Voltage
  • Watts
Mechanical Design
  • Board Dimensions
  • Bracket
Environment
  • Operating Humidity
  • Operating Temperature
  • Storage
Certification
  • EMC
Compatibility (Processor architecture/Model)
  • Transceiver
  • DAC
  • AOC
  • Intel Haswell
  • Intel Skylake
  • Intel Broadwell
  • Intel Kaby Lake
  • OS version

Controller

  • Controller

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E Mellanox ConnectX-5
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E Mellanox ConnectX-5
  • Physical Functions

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 16
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 16
  • Virtual Functions

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 1K
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 1K

Ethernet

  • PCI Express Lanes

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E x16
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E x16
  • Speed

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E Gen 3/4
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E Gen 3/4
  • Port Number

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 1
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 2
  • Ports

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 100GbE QSFP28
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 100GbE QSFP28

Networking

  • LAN bypass

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E Not support
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E Not support

Power

  • Voltage

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E +12V
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E +12V
  • Watts

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 17W
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 17W

Mechanical Design

  • Board Dimensions

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 167 x 68.9 mm
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 167 x 68.9 mm
  • Bracket

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E Full height and half height options available
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E Full height and half height options available

Environment

  • Operating Humidity

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 0 to 90% (non-condensing)
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 0 to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Operating Temperature

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E 0 ~ 45° C (32 ~ 113° F)
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E 0 ~ 45° C (32 ~ 113° F)
  • Storage

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E -40 ~ 65° C (-40 ~ 149° F)
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E -40 ~ 65° C (-40 ~ 149° F)

Certification

  • EMC

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E CE/FCC Class B
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E CE/FCC Class B

Compatibility (Processor architecture/Model)

  • Transceiver

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E Finisar FTLC9551REPM (100Gb/s SR4 850nm Multimode QSFP28 Transceiver); Finisar FTLC1151RDPL (100Gb/s LR4 1310nm Single-mode QSFP28 Transceiver); Finisar FTLC1154RDPL (100Gb/s LR4 1310nm Single-mode QSFP28 Transceiver); WAH LEE M-QSHM-070C-TALE (100Gb/s SR4 850nm Multimode QSFP28 Transceiver)
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E Finisar FTLC9551REPM (100Gb/s SR4 850nm Multimode QSFP28 Transceiver); Finisar FTLC1151RDPL (100Gb/s LR4 1310nm Single-mode QSFP28 Transceiver); Finisar FTLC1154RDPL (100Gb/s LR4 1310nm Single-mode QSFP28 Transceiver); WAH LEE M-QSHM-070C-TALE (100Gb/s SR4 850nm Multimode QSFP28 Transceiver)
  • DAC

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E MITS DAC-Q28/Q28-26-03-H (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 3m); MITS DAC-Q28/Q28-30-01 (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 1m); Mellanox MCP1600-C003 (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 3m); Mellanox MCP1600-C001 (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 1m)
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E MITS DAC-Q28/Q28-26-03-H (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 3m); MITS DAC-Q28/Q28-30-01 (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 1m); Mellanox MCP1600-C003 (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 3m); Mellanox MCP1600-C001 (100Gb/s QSFP28 DAC, 1m)
  • AOC

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E MITS AOC-100G-Q28/Q28-2-03 (100Gb/s 850nm Multimode AOC, 3m); WAH LEE A-QSHA-010C-TALE (100Gb/s 850nm Multimode AOC, 10m)
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E MITS AOC-100G-Q28/Q28-2-03 (100Gb/s 850nm Multimode AOC, 3m); MITS EDC003-F0101 (100Gb/s 850nm Multimode AOC, 3m); WAH LEE A-QSHA-010C-TALE (100Gb/s 850nm Multimode AOC, 10m)
  • Intel Haswell

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E SKY-8200 / ASMB-923 / ASMB-823 / AGS-913
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E SKY-8200 / ASMB-923 / ASMB-823 / AGS-913
  • Intel Skylake

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E SKY-8101 / SKY-8101D / SKY-8201 / SKY-9240
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E SKY-8101 / SKY-8101D / SKY-8201
  • Intel Broadwell

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E SKY-8100 / SKY-8200
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E SKY-8100 / SKY-8200
  • Intel Kaby Lake

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E ASMB-585 / ASMB-785
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E ASMB-585 / ASMB-785
  • OS version

    PCIE-2410NP-00B1E Win2012R2 / Win 2016 / CentOS Linux release 7.5
    PCIE-2420NP-00B1E Win 2016 / CentOS Linux release 7.5

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Contact Advantech

1-800-425-5071
1-800-425-5070

Contact Advantech