MyAdvantech Registration

MyAdvantech is a personalized portal for Advantech customers. By becoming an Advantech member, you can receive latest product news, webinar invitations and special eStore offers.

Sign up today to get 24/7 quick access to your account information.

PCIE-2320
Dual Port Fiber 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter with Intel® XL710-BM2

  • 1 x Intel® Ethernet Controller XL710-BM2
  • 2 x 40GbE QSFP+ ports / (optional) 1 x 40GbE QSFP+ port
  • Supports 40GBASE-SR and 40GBASE-LR (TBD) transceivers
  • PCIe gen. 3 x8 host interface
  • Supports SR-IOV based virtualization
  • Advanced virtualization and network overlay support
  • Low profile and full height form factors
  • PCIE-2320NP-00A1E: Dual 40GbE QSFP+ port
  • PCIE-2320NP-01A1E: Single 40GbE QSFP+ port
Advantech’s PCIE-2320 is a low-profile dual port 40GbE Ethernet PCI Express server adapter based on the Intel® Ethernet Controller XL710-BM2. By supporting a PCI Express gen. 3 x8 host interface, this adapter provides sufficient bandwidth for line rate traffic on all two 40GbE ports. Dual QSFP ports can be configured to support a variety of optical transceivers such as 40GBASE-SR and 40GBASE-LR (TBD) optical modules as well as direct attach cables. Improved support for virtualization, including VMDq, SR-IOV and VEB make the PCIE-2320 a perfect fit for virtualized environments and applications with network overlays. Packet filtering, load balancing and protocol offload capabilities further enhance efficiency by saving valuable processing time on the host. PCIE-2320 is an ideal network interface solution for multi-tenant environments, Network Function Virtualization as well as networking applications such as WAN optimization and cyber security.

Product Specifications Download Spec

  • Part Number
  • Details
Controller
  • Controller
  • Physical Functions
  • Virtual Functions
Ethernet
  • PCI Express Lanes
  • Speed
  • Port Number
  • Ports
Networking
  • LAN bypass
Power
  • Voltage
  • Watts
Mechanical Design
  • Board Dimensions
  • Bracket
Environment
  • Operating Humidity
  • Operating Temperature
  • Storage
Certification
  • EMC
  • Certification
Compatibility (Processor architecture/Model)
  • Transceiver
  • Intel Haswell
  • Intel Broadwell
  • Intel Skylake
  • Intel Kaby Lake
  • OS version

Controller

  • Controller

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E Intel® XL710
  • Physical Functions

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 2
  • Virtual Functions

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 128

Ethernet

  • PCI Express Lanes

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E x8
  • Speed

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E Gen 3
  • Port Number

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 2
  • Ports

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 40GbE QSFP+

Networking

  • LAN bypass

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E Not support

Power

  • Voltage

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E +12V
  • Watts

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 9W

Mechanical Design

  • Board Dimensions

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 167 x 68.9 mm
  • Bracket

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E Full height and half height options available

Environment

  • Operating Humidity

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 0 to 90% (non-condensing)
  • Operating Temperature

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E 0 ~ 45° C (32 ~ 113° F)
  • Storage

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E -40 ~ 65° C (-40 ~ 149° F)

Certification

  • EMC

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E CE/FCC Class A
  • Certification

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E KCC

Compatibility (Processor architecture/Model)

  • Transceiver

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E Formerica TQS-Q1LH9-2CA (40Gb/s 850nm Multimode QSFP+ Transceiver)
  • Intel Haswell

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E SKY-8200 / ASMB-923 / ASMB-823 / AGS-913
  • Intel Broadwell

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E SKY-8100 / SKY-8200
  • Intel Skylake

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E SKY-8101 / SKY-8201 / ASMB-815 / ASMB-825 / ASMB-925 / ASMB-935 / ASMB-975 / SKY-6100 / SKY-6200
  • Intel Kaby Lake

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E ASMB-585 / ASMB-785
  • OS version

    PCIE-2320NP-00A1E Win7 x64 / Win2012R2 / CentOS Linux 7.0 64bit / CentOS Linux release 7.3 / Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server 7.2

Need more info? Talk to our Online Rep!

Contact Advantech

1-800-425-5071
1-800-425-5070

Contact Advantech